HANS GOLDSTEIN Annuity Reviews CD Reviews HYSA Reviews Treasury Reviews MMF Reviews Calculators Retirement LTC Reviews Blog Contact
CD Review Bank: M1 Finance FDIC: Insured Last updated: 2026-06-27

M1 High-Yield Savings Account vs CD (2026) — When Plus Subscription Yields Beat Locked Rates

Quick take: M1 Finance's High-Yield Savings Account pays a tiered APY: ~3.30% for standard M1 customers, ~5.00% for M1 Plus subscribers (paid annual fee). FDIC coverage via partner Lincoln Savings Bank up to ~$3.75M. M1 does NOT offer traditional CDs — for locked rates you need an external bank or a MYGA.

At-a-glance · M1 Finance
APY Range
Standard: ~3.30%; M1 Plus: ~5.00%
FDIC Cert
Via partner banks (Lincoln Savings Bank #6905 and others)
Bank Size
M1 Finance is a fintech with ~$10B in client assets
Min Deposit
$100 to open HYSA
Early-Withdrawal Penalty
N/A — HYSA has no lockup

Current rates (M1 Finance, as of June 2026)

TermAPYMinimum
M1 HYSA (Standard tier)~3.30% APY$100
M1 HYSA (M1 Plus, $95/year)~5.00% APY$100
(Comparison) Marcus Online Savings (no fee)~3.85% APY$0
(Comparison) Ally 11-Mo No-Penalty CD~4.20% APY locked$0
(Comparison) BMO Alto 1-year CD~4.75% APY locked$0
(Comparison) BrioDirect 1-year CD~4.85% APY locked$500
(Comparison) Top A-rated 5-year MYGA~5.65% APY locked (tax-deferred)$25K+ typical

Rates verified against M1 Finance's public rate sheet on the publication date and change frequently. Confirm current APYs directly with the bank before opening an account.

How M1's HYSA works

M1 Finance is a fintech offering a combined investment, banking, and lending platform. The High-Yield Savings Account is a sweep product where deposits are held at partner banks including Lincoln Savings Bank (FDIC cert #6905). FDIC coverage scales with the partner-bank network, currently up to ~$3.75 million per M1 account.

The tiered APY structure is the key differentiator. Standard M1 customers earn ~3.30% APY on the HYSA. M1 Plus subscribers (~$95/year) earn ~5.00% APY — one of the highest published HYSA rates in the US market when the subscription cost is netted out at meaningful balances.

Subscription math: The $95/year M1 Plus fee is recouped when the rate boost (170 bps) is applied to ~$5,600 of balance. Below that balance, the subscription isn't economic for the HYSA alone. M1 Plus also includes investment-platform features (additional trading windows, lower margin rates) that may justify the fee independently.

When M1 HYSA beats CDs

For M1 Plus subscribers at balances above ~$10K, the ~5.00% APY HYSA beats Ally's 11-Month No-Penalty CD (4.20%) and approaches BMO Alto's 1-year CD (4.75%) — with full liquidity and no maturity rollover risk. It's a genuinely competitive product within the M1 Plus ecosystem.

For standard (non-Plus) customers at 3.30%, M1's HYSA loses to Marcus (3.85%) and most other HYSAs. The subscription is the leverage; without it, M1's HYSA is uncompetitive.

What we like about M1 Finance CDs

What we don't

How M1 Finance CDs compare vs peers

If this rate is on your shortlist, you should also be pricing:

CompetitorTermAPY
Wealthfront Cash Account (sweep)Variable, $8M FDIC~4.00% APY
Marcus Online Savings (no fee)Variable HYSA~3.85% APY
Ally 11-Month No-Penalty CD11-mo with flex~4.20% APY
BMO Alto 1-year CD1-year locked~4.75% APY
Top A-rated 5-year MYGA5-year locked, tax-deferred~5.65% APY

Internal benchmarks: Best 5-Year CD Rates 2026 · Best 1-Year CD Rates 2026 · Online vs Brick-and-Mortar CDs.

When a MYGA beats this M1 Finance CD

Even M1 Plus's class-leading 5.00% HYSA loses to a 5-year MYGA when locked-rate certainty matters. Compare $250,000 over 5 years:

M1 Plus HYSA is one of the best variable-rate yields available. For long-term retirement money that you genuinely won't need for 5+ years, the locked MYGA still wins because the M1 rate is not guaranteed and will likely fall when the Fed cuts.

M1 Finance CD FAQ

Is M1 Finance a bank?
No. M1 Finance is a fintech offering combined investing and banking through partner-bank relationships. The HYSA is a sweep product where deposits are held at FDIC-insured partner banks.
Is the M1 HYSA a CD?
No. The HYSA is a variable-rate liquid account. There is no lockup, no maturity date, and no rate guarantee.
Is the 5.00% APY locked?
No. The 5.00% APY for M1 Plus is variable and can be lowered by M1 at any time. It's also conditional on maintaining an active M1 Plus subscription.
How much do I need for M1 Plus to pay off?
At HYSA balances above ~$5,600, the $95/year M1 Plus fee is recouped by the rate boost from 3.30% to 5.00%. At smaller balances, the subscription doesn't pay for itself from HYSA alone (Plus also includes investment-platform features that may justify the fee).
How does the FDIC coverage work?
Deposits are swept across multiple partner banks including Lincoln Savings Bank (FDIC cert #6905). Aggregate FDIC coverage scales with the partner network — currently up to ~$3.75M per M1 account.
Can I use M1 HYSA for retirement money?
For liquid emergency cash, yes. For long-term retirement savings, a locked 5-year MYGA at 5.65% typically wins on both yield certainty and tax deferral.
What if I cancel M1 Plus?
Your HYSA APY drops to the standard tier (~3.30%) immediately upon cancellation. You can transfer the balance out via ACH to any external bank without penalty.

Hans Goldstein, NPN 20602398

Want to see if a MYGA beats this CD for your situation?

Free side-by-side: this CD vs. top MYGA rates for your state and amount.

CDs are safe and simple. MYGAs are insurance-company versions of CDs, often paying 50-150 bps more for the same lockup. The math depends on your tax bracket and state guaranty fund coverage.

Drop your info — within 24 hours you'll get a written side-by-side, no obligation, no high-pressure pitch.

Hans Goldstein · 213-414-2808 · NPN 20602398, independent licensed insurance producer appointed with multiple A-rated carriers

By submitting, you agree to receive calls and texts from Hans Goldstein. Msg/data rates apply. Reply STOP to opt out. Privacy Policy.


Bottom line

M1 Plus HYSA at ~5.00% APY is one of the highest published US HYSA rates — competitive even with standard 1-year CDs. The catch is the $95/year subscription and the variable nature of the rate. For locked-rate certainty on 1-year money, BMO Alto's 4.75% standard CD edges close without a subscription. For 5-year retirement money, a top-rated MYGA at 5.65% locked typically wins because the M1 rate is not guaranteed and will likely fall in a cutting cycle.


About Hans Goldstein: Independent retirement income specialist. CA Life License #4163961. NPN #20602398. Reviews 30+ carriers and tracks bank CD rates weekly. Phone: 213-414-2808. Email: hans@goldsteinco.net.

Disclosure

This review reflects publicly available bank rate sheets and approximate APYs as of the date stated above. CD rates change frequently — sometimes weekly — and the rates above may be stale by the time you read this. Always confirm current rates and terms against the bank's current rate sheet and disclosure documents before opening an account. FDIC insurance covers $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, per ownership category; deposits above that amount at a single bank are not insured. This article is general information for educational purposes; it is not personalized financial advice, a solicitation, or an offer of any specific product. Hans Goldstein is an independent licensed insurance producer (NPN 20602398) and is not a bank, deposit broker, or registered investment adviser. CDs are bank deposit products and are not sold by insurance producers; references to CDs are for comparison context only. MYGAs (multi-year guaranteed annuities) are insurance contracts, subject to surrender charges and state guaranty fund coverage rather than FDIC. Early withdrawal of a CD before the maturity date typically results in a penalty that may exceed interest earned. Always read the actual deposit account agreement and consult a licensed advisor before making material financial decisions.

📞 Call Hans · 213-414-2808
Hans Goldstein Network
hansgoldstein.com (annuity + retirement reviews) goldsteinco.net (§453 SIS · capital gains) RLF (free SS/retirement education)