HANS GOLDSTEIN
CD Strategy Topic: Fed timing & rate environment Last updated: 2026-10-15

CD Rates After Fed Rate Cuts: The 1990-2026 Record (Updated 2026)

Hans Goldstein, licensed insurance producerWritten & reviewed by , independent licensed insurance producer · CA license 4273294 · NPN 20602398
Admitted to practice before the IRS
Fed target history checked on federalreserve.gov and Treasury yields on treasury.gov, September 24, 2026 · Updated

Short-term CD rates follow the Fed; long-term CD rates follow the 5-year Treasury, which often does not. In the 2001 and 2007 cycles the 5-year Treasury fell hard as the Fed cut, but in the 2024-2025 cycle it rose, from 3.47% the day before the first cut to 3.72% on the day of the last. Now the Fed has reversed: it raised its target to 3.75% to 4.00% on September 16, 2026, the 5-year Treasury was 5.03% on September 24, and the best 5-year CDs paid about 4.35% to 4.50%.

Where rates are now (September 2026)

Sources: FOMC statement, September 16, 2026; federalreserve.gov FOMC calendar; U.S. Treasury daily par yield curve; DepositAccounts CD tables, updated 09/25/2026; public carrier rate sheets.
MeasureLevelAs of
Federal funds target range3.75%-4.00% (raised 0.25%)09/17/2026
Next FOMC meetingsOctober 27-28 and December 8-9, 2026calendar
1-year / 5-year Treasury4.51% / 5.03%09/24/2026
Best nationally available 1-year CDs4.35%-4.50% APY09/25/2026
Best nationally available 5-year CDs4.35%-4.50% APY09/25/2026
A-rated-or-better 5-year MYGAs~5.50%-6.05%10/14/2026

Every cutting cycle since 1990

Sources: Federal Reserve, open market operations (target rate history) (target dates and levels; ranges since December 2008); U.S. Treasury daily par yield curve (constant-maturity par yields on the dates shown). Before 2008 the Fed set a single target rate.
Cutting cycleFed target, before → after1-yr Treasury, day before first cut → last cut5-yr Treasury, day before first cut → last cut5-yr Treasury 1 year after last cut
1990-19928.25% → 3.00%7.98% → 3.18%8.37% → 5.30%4.60% (09/07/1993)
2001-20036.50% → 1.00%5.32% → 1.05%4.99% → 2.32%3.85% (06/25/2004)
2007-20085.25% → 0%-0.25%4.23% → 0.45%4.21% → 1.34%2.35% (12/16/2009)
2019-20202.25%-2.50% → 0%-0.25%2.00% → 0.29%1.84% → 0.49%0.83% (03/16/2021)
2024-20255.25%-5.50% → 3.50%-3.75%3.95% → 3.56%3.47% → 3.72%n/a

Why Treasuries and not CD rates? Banks price CDs off Treasury yields of the same term, and a consistent public history of the best CD rates does not exist for the older cycles. An earlier version of this page showed "top 5-year CD" figures for each cycle that could not be traced to a source; they have been removed.

2019-2020, cut by cut

Sources: Federal Reserve, open market operations (target rate history); U.S. Treasury daily par yield curve.
DateFed target1-yr Treasury5-yr Treasury
07/31/2019 (before first cut)2.25%-2.50%2.00%1.84%
08/01/20192.00%-2.25%1.88%1.68%
09/19/20191.75%-2.00%1.88%1.66%
10/31/20191.50%-1.75%1.53%1.51%
03/04/20201.00%-1.25%0.59%0.75%
03/16/20200%-0.25%0.29%0.49%

2024-2026: cuts, then a hike

Sources: Federal Reserve, open market operations (target rate history); FOMC statement, September 16, 2026; U.S. Treasury daily par yield curve.
DateFed target1-yr Treasury5-yr Treasury
09/18/2024 (before first cut)5.25%-5.50%3.95%3.47%
09/19/20244.75%-5.00%3.93%3.49%
11/08/20244.50%-4.75%4.32%4.20%
12/19/20244.25%-4.50%4.28%4.43%
09/18/20254.00%-4.25%3.61%3.67%
10/30/20253.75%-4.00%3.70%3.72%
12/11/20253.50%-3.75%3.56%3.72%
09/17/2026 (hike)3.75%-4.00%4.40%4.78%
09/24/20263.75%-4.00%4.51%5.03%

What the record shows

Related: Lock a CD now or wait? · MYGA rates after Fed cuts

Top 5-year CD vs. a 5-year MYGA: $250,000 math

$250,000 for 5 yearsTop 5-year CD at 4.50%5-yr MYGA at 5.50%
Rate4.50% APY, fixed5.50%, fixed for the term
Tax on earningsEvery yearDeferred until withdrawn
Value after 5 years, after 24% federal tax~$295,800~$308,300 (tax paid at the end)
ProtectionFDIC, $250K per ownership categoryInsurer claims-paying ability + state guaranty association (limits vary by state)
Getting out earlyInterest penaltySurrender charge above the free-withdrawal amount; IRS 10% penalty before 59½

About $12,500 more after federal tax on the MYGA (24% bracket, state tax ignored). For money you may need inside two years, or that must stay FDIC insured, the MYGA is the wrong tool. MYGA benchmark: carriers rated A or better topped out around 5.50% to 6.05% on 5-year compound-interest MYGAs, per public carrier rate sheets, October 14, 2026. Rates vary by state, premium and carrier.

Annuity vs CD · Current MYGA rates · Best 5-year MYGA rates

CD rates and the Fed: FAQ

Do CD rates always drop after a Fed cut?

Short-term CD rates usually follow the Fed because banks price them against short Treasury yields, which move with the Fed's target. Long-term CD rates follow the 5-year Treasury, which does not always fall: in the 2024-2025 cutting cycle the 5-year Treasury yield was 3.47% the day before the first cut and 3.72% on the day of the last one.

What is the Fed funds rate now?

3.75%-4.00%. The FOMC raised the target range by 0.25% on September 16, 2026 (effective September 17), after holding at 3.50%-3.75% since December 2025. The next scheduled meetings are October 27-28 and December 8-9, 2026.

What are CD rates right now?

The best nationally available 1-year and 5-year CDs paid about 4.35%-4.50% APY (DepositAccounts, updated 09/25/2026). The 1-year Treasury yielded 4.51% and the 5-year 5.03% on September 24, 2026.

How far did rates fall in the 2019-2020 cycle?

The Fed cut from 2.25%-2.50% to 0%-0.25% between August 2019 and March 2020. The 5-year Treasury went from 1.84% the day before the first cut to 0.49% on March 16, 2020, and was 0.83% a year later.

How far did rates fall in 2007-2008?

The Fed cut from 5.25% to 0%-0.25% between September 2007 and December 2008. The 5-year Treasury went from 4.21% to 1.34%, and was 2.35% a year after the last cut.

Should I lock a CD or MYGA now?

Nobody knows the next move; the Fed just raised rates. What is known is today's menu: the best 5-year CDs about 4.35%-4.50%, the 5-year Treasury 5.03%, and A-rated-or-better 5-year MYGAs about 5.50%-6.05% (October 14, 2026). Locking a term removes reinvestment risk whichever way rates go.

My take

History says short-term CD rates move with the Fed and long-term rates follow the 5-year Treasury, which can go either way. With the Fed now raising rates and the 5-year Treasury above 5%, the useful question is not when to lock but what the best fixed rate is today for the term you need.

Hans Goldstein is an independent licensed insurance producer (CA license 4273294, NPN 20602398). Historical figures are from the Federal Reserve and the U.S. Treasury as cited; past rates do not predict future rates. MYGA figures are illustrations, not quotes.

Hans Goldstein, NPN 20602398

Deciding whether to lock a rate?

Talk to Hans Goldstein, a licensed independent insurance producer.

Get today's best CD, Treasury and MYGA rates side by side for your term, in writing.

Send your details. Within one business day you get a written side-by-side sized to your dollar amount and term, and a free 15-minute call if you want one.

Hans Goldstein, EA
Admitted to practice before the IRS

Rather talk it through? Or book 15 minutes on Hans’s calendar, or call 213-414-2808.

Hans Goldstein · 213-414-2808 · NPN 20602398, independent licensed insurance producer appointed with multiple A-rated carriers

We’ll email it to you. Hans replies within one business day. Privacy Policy.


Disclosure

Fed funds rates, Treasury yields and product rates cited in this article are dated where they appear; the page was last checked September 24, 2026. CD, MYGA, and HYSA rates change frequently: typically weekly for HYSAs, daily-to-weekly for CDs, and monthly for MYGAs. Always confirm current rates against the carrier's most recent disclosure and the actual contract before purchasing. This is general education, not a personal recommendation or an offer of any product. Hans Goldstein is an independent licensed insurance producer (NPN 20602398) appointed with multiple A-rated carriers. CDs are FDIC-insured to applicable limits; MYGAs are backed by the issuing carrier and state guaranty associations (typical coverage $250,000-$300,000 per owner per carrier); HYSAs are FDIC-insured to $250,000 per depositor per institution. MYGAs are long-term contracts with surrender charges; they are not suitable for funds you may need before the end of the surrender period. Past rate trends do not predict future rates. AM Best ratings and tax treatment are subject to change.

📞 Call Hans · 213-414-2808
Hans Goldstein Network
hansgoldstein.com (annuity + retirement reviews) goldsteinco.net (§453 SIS · capital gains)
See what you keep after tax Call 213-414-2808

Hans Goldstein is an Enrolled Agent, admitted to practice before the Internal Revenue Service. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the IRS. General education, not tax or legal advice for your situation.