HANS GOLDSTEIN
CD Strategy Author: Hans Goldstein, CA license 4273294, NPN 20602398 Last updated: 2026-09-28

Where to Park Cash for 3 Years: MYGAs Start to Win

TL;DR At 3 years, the picture changes. A 3-year MYGA at 5.55% beats every other safe-money option after tax. HYSAs float with the Fed for all 3 years, down or up; CDs at 4.85% are taxed annually; Treasuries at 4.10% lose to MYGA on gross yield. Unless liquidity matters, the 3-year MYGA wins for any horizon you can confidently commit to.

The 3-year decision matrix

OptionGross Yield (2026)LiquidityTax Treatment3-Year After-Tax (24%/9.3% CA)
HYSA (variable)4.50% then declining (hypothetical cut path)InstantAnnual ordinary~$30,000 on $250K (if the Fed cuts; hypothetical)
3-year direct CD4.85%Locked, penalty if earlyAnnual ordinary$24,250 on $250K
3-year brokered CD4.95%Secondary marketAnnual ordinary$24,750 on $250K
3-year Treasury note4.10%Secondary marketFed only (state exempt)$23,370 on $250K (CA tax exempt helps)
3-year MYGA (A-rated)5.55%Locked, surrender scheduleDeferred until withdrawal$31,627 on $250K (compound + lower year-5 tax)

Why MYGAs win at 3 years

Three reasons stack up:

  1. Higher gross rate. 3-year MYGAs at A-rated carriers pay 5.40-5.70% in 2026. 3-year CDs at top banks pay 4.75-5.05%. The spread is 50-100 bps in MYGA's favor.
  2. Tax deferral compounds. No annual 1099. Interest reinvests at the full pre-tax rate. CD interest reinvests at the after-tax rate.
  3. Lower drawn-out tax bill. If you defer the withdrawal until you're in a lower bracket (retirement), the total tax bill is smaller.

Worked example: $250K for 3 years

Saver in CA, 24% federal + 9.3% CA, planning to use the money in year 3.

3-year CD at 4.85%, taxed annually

YearBalanceInterestTax (33.3%)Net Added
1$258,083$12,125$4,038$8,087
2$266,425$12,517$4,168$8,349
3$275,037$12,922$4,303$8,619
End$275,037$37,564 cum interest$12,509 cum tax$25,055 net

3-year MYGA at 5.55%, tax-deferred

YearBalanceInterestTax Paid
1$263,875$13,875$0
2$278,520$14,645$0
3$293,978$15,458$0
Year 3, withdraw all$293,978$43,978 cum interest$14,645 (one-time)
Net to keep$279,333

MYGA result: $279,333. CD result: $275,055. MYGA wins by $4,278 on a 3-year $250K hold. Pure rate + tax-treatment advantage.

What if you might need the money before year 3?

The MYGA has a surrender penalty for early withdrawal (usually 9-8-7% in years 1-3 for a 3-year MYGA, declining). If there's a 15%+ chance you'll touch the money in year 1-2, the MYGA's risk-adjusted return drops below the CD's. Stay in HYSA or CD for that uncertain capital.

The decision rule: only put money in a 3-year MYGA that you are 90%+ confident you won't need before year 3. Hold a separate emergency buffer in HYSA.

What about T-bills for 3 years?

3-year Treasury notes pay ~4.10% in 2026, meaningfully below CDs and MYGAs. The reason: T-notes carry no credit risk and are extremely liquid. In a portfolio context, they're useful for the absolute-safety tier. As a pure yield play, they lose to CDs and MYGAs at this term.

Where T-notes win: state-tax-exempt income is valuable in CA/NY/NJ. The 4.10% T-note in CA is equivalent to a 4.70% taxable instrument. Still loses to MYGA but beats HYSA materially.

The HYSA path if rates fall (hypothetical)

HYSA at 4.50% (June 2026 figure), in a hypothetical path where the Fed cuts 100-150 bps over 24 months. That is a scenario, not a forecast: the Fed made no cuts in 2026 and raised its target range to 3.75-4.00% on September 16, 2026 (FOMC statement).

YearAssumed HYSA RateInterest on $250K
14.10% (avg)$10,250
23.30%$8,250
32.90%$7,250
3-yr cumulative (CA after-tax)$25,750 gross, $17,176 net

HYSA after-tax = $17,176. Versus MYGA at $19,333 net (assuming bracket-controlled withdrawal). HYSA loses by $2,000+ at this scale even before accounting for the rate-floor protection MYGAs provide if cuts go deeper than expected.

Decision tree for 3-year cash

  1. Is the money definitely committed for 3 years (no chance of needing it earlier)? If YES, MYGA. If NO, continue.
  2. Is your state tax marginal >7%? If YES, consider T-notes for state tax exemption. If NO, continue.
  3. Do you have a brokerage account already? If YES, brokered CD. If NO, direct bank CD.
  4. Do you prefer absolute simplicity at the cost of yield? If YES, HYSA at top-rate online bank.

Related reading

Frequently Asked Questions

Are 3-year MYGAs really 50-100 bps above 3-year CDs?

In 2026, yes. The MYGA market reflects insurer bond portfolio yields which run slightly above bank deposit costs, and MYGA terms above 3 years invite stronger competition among carriers. Verify current carrier rates. They change monthly.

What happens if I die owning a 3-year MYGA?

The contract beneficiary inherits the full account value (not just premium, the accumulated interest too). Most carriers waive surrender penalty on death. The beneficiary can take it as lump sum (taxable in year received) or as a stream of payments (spread the tax burden).

Can I withdraw 10% annually from my MYGA without penalty?

Most MYGAs include a 10% annual penalty-free withdrawal provision. Tax still applies (the withdrawn interest is ordinary income) but no surrender penalty. Read the contract. Some carriers don't offer this.

What is the risk that the MYGA carrier fails during the 3 years?

Low for A-rated carriers, especially given state guaranty fund backstops at $250K-$300K per owner per carrier. Diversify across 2+ carriers if your total MYGA position exceeds $250K. Check AM Best ratings annually.

Should I prefer brokered CDs or direct CDs at 3 years?

Brokered CDs pay 5-15 bps more and offer secondary-market exit. Direct CDs offer early-withdrawal-with-penalty as an exit. Brokered is usually better if you have a brokerage; direct is simpler if you don't.

What if rates rise instead of fall during my 3 years?

MYGA locks your rate. If new MYGAs at year 2 pay 7% (hypothetical spike), you're still earning your 5.55%. The asymmetry favors MYGA in a falling-rate environment, hurts in a rising-rate environment. The June 2026 base case was falling rates; the Fed instead raised its target range on September 16, 2026.

Is there any 3-year option that beats a MYGA?

I-bonds (capped at $10K/year per person), municipal bonds in high-tax states (state-exempt yield can match MYGAs after-tax), and Series EE bonds (guaranteed-doubling structure makes ~3.5% over 20 years). All have constraints that limit them as portfolio replacements.



Disclosure

This article reflects publicly available rates, products, and tax law as of 2026-06-27. HYSA yields, CD rates, MYGA rates, and FDIC/state guaranty fund limits change frequently. Always confirm current values against the most recent provider disclosures and tax law before acting. This is general education, not a personal recommendation or an offer of any product. Hans Goldstein is an independent licensed insurance producer (NPN 20602398) appointed with multiple A-rated carriers across the annuity and long-term care insurance market. No compensation has been received from any bank, credit union, or insurance carrier in connection with the publication of this article. Always read the actual contract or account disclosure and consult a licensed advisor or tax professional before making material cash-management decisions. Past rate environments do not predict future rates.

📞 Call Hans · 213-414-2808
Hans Goldstein Network
hansgoldstein.com (annuity + retirement reviews) goldsteinco.net (§453 SIS · capital gains)
See what you keep after tax Call 213-414-2808

Hans Goldstein is an Enrolled Agent, admitted to practice before the Internal Revenue Service. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the IRS. General education, not tax or legal advice for your situation.