HANS GOLDSTEIN
CU Ranking Methodology: 1-yr APY, membership accessibility, NCUA cert Last updated: 2026-06-27

Which Credit Union Has the Best CD Rates?, Top 10 Ranked (2026)

Quick take: Of the 60+ NCUA-insured CUs with national or near-national accessibility, the ranking below was built from June 27, 2026 rate sheets, which are no longer current. The credit unions we re-checked in September 2026 paid less than the national bank leaders (4.35-4.50%): Navy Federal 4.05% on 12 months, FourLeaf (formerly Bethpage) 1.25% on 12 months and 4.00% on 13 months. The ranking below prioritizes 1-year APY first, then 5-year APY, then ease of membership. NCUA insurance applies equally to all of them.

Credit union certificate rates we re-checked, September 25, 2026
Credit union / benchmarkAPYSource, as of
Navy Federal CU, $1K min: 12-mo / 18-mo / 3-yr / 5-yr4.05% / 4.10% / 4.10% / 3.85%navyfederal.org, 9/24/2026
Navy Federal 12-mo Special EasyStart ($50 min, $3K max, checking + direct deposit)4.35%navyfederal.org, 9/24/2026
FourLeaf FCU (formerly Bethpage FCU), $50 min: 12-mo / 13-mo / 60-mo1.25% / 4.00% / 4.15%fourleaffcu.com, APY as of 9/25/2026
PenFed money market certificate, headline (2-yr)3.20%penfed.org, as of 9/11/2026
Top nationally available 1-yr / 5-yr bank CDs4.35-4.50% / 4.35-4.50%DepositAccounts, updated 9/25/2026
A-rated 5-year MYGAs (benchmark)5.80-6.00%AnnuityRateWatch carrier data, 9/24/2026

Alliant, Connexus, NASA FCU, Service CU, First Tech, Andrews, DCU, VyStar and Affinity Plus rates were not re-checked (their rate pages did not load for us); check each site before funding. Rates change weekly. Other rate figures further down this page are as of June 27, 2026.

Top of the leaderboard · share certificates
#1 1-Yr
Alliant (June 2026 sheet, not re-checked)
#1 5-Yr (tie)
FourLeaf (ex-Bethpage) 4.15% (9/25/2026)
Easiest Join
FourLeaf, ex-Bethpage ($5)
Insurance
NCUA
As of
2026-06-27

Rate alert

Rates expire like milk.

The best MYGA, CD and savings rates change every few weeks. Get a short email when a rate on this page changes.

Hans Goldstein, EA
Admitted to practice before the IRS

We’ll email you when a rate on this page changes. Hans Goldstein · NPN 20602398.

Rather talk it through? Or book 15 minutes on Hans’s calendar.

CD vs MYGA, after tax

What $100,000 earns in 5 years: CD vs MYGA, after tax

Rates used: CD 4.50%, the top nationally available 5-year CD (DepositAccounts, September 24, 2026); change it to the rate you are offered. MYGA 5.95%, the best A-rated rate we track as of October 13, 2026: Delaware Life Pinnacle Plus 5-year (AM Best A-, negative outlook, 7/31/2026), $100,000 and up, effective October 6, 2026 (Delaware Life rate sheet).

CD, interest taxed every year$118,826
MYGA, tax-deferred, before tax$133,507
MYGA after paying tax on all the interest at withdrawal$126,136
Tax deferral alone adds about$674
MYGA ahead of the CD, after tax$7,310

Assumes 22% federal and 0% state income tax, no withdrawals, rates held for the whole term. MYGA interest is taxed as ordinary income when you withdraw it, not as capital gains. Gains taken before age 59 1/2 can owe a 10% IRS penalty, and cashing out early can cost a surrender charge. In an IRA both grow tax-deferred, so the edge there is the rate alone. Bank and credit union deposits are FDIC or NCUA insured up to the limits; a MYGA is backed by the issuing insurer's claims-paying ability and your state's guaranty association up to its limits, not the FDIC. General education, not tax, legal or financial advice.

The top 10 ranking

RankCredit Union1-Yr APY5-Yr APYHow to Join
#1Alliant Credit Union
Best overall for open-eligibility 1-year rate
4.60%4.15%$5 to Foster Care to Success (national)
#2Connexus Credit Union
Strong runner-up for open-eligibility rates
4.55%4.10%$5 Connexus Association donation (national)
#3FourLeaf FCU (formerly Bethpage Federal Credit Union)
Easiest membership pathway, no donation required
1.25% (13-mo 4.00%), 9/25/20264.15%, 9/25/2026$5 savings account (national, no donation)
#4NASA Federal Credit Union
Frequent jumbo promo CDs above the rate sheet
4.50%4.10%Free National Space Society membership
#5Service Credit Union
Solid national pathway via ACC
4.50%4.10%Free American Consumer Council membership
#6First Tech FCU
Best for tech-employee high-balance buyers
4.50%4.10%Computer History Museum (~$15/yr) or tech employer
#7Andrews FCU
ACC pathway + military focus
4.50%4.10%Free American Consumer Council membership
#8DCU (Digital Federal)
Best EWP on short-term CDs (60 days)
4.45%4.05%Reach Out for Schools (free)
#9VyStar Credit Union
Best regional pick for FL/GA buyers
4.45%4.05%FL/GA residency or military
#10Affinity Plus FCU
National pathway via $25 donation
4.40%4.05%$25 Affinity Plus Foundation donation (national)

APYs as of 2026-06-27. Rates change; confirm on each CU's website before funding. Promotional CDs (often on non-standard terms like 11/13/19/25 months) may pay above the standard rate sheet, always ask before opening.


Why these 10 made the cut

The 60+ credit unions with national or near-national accessibility cluster around three rate tiers in 2026:

If you can qualify by direct eligibility (employer, residency, military, family member), your local CU is worth checking even if it's in Tier 3, the convenience of in-person service may matter more than 15-20 basis points.


Membership eligibility, the key gate

Most credit union "rate shopping" articles ignore the membership question entirely. That's a mistake. A 4.60% rate you can't access is worse than a 4.45% rate you can. Here's the practical taxonomy:

  1. Open-eligibility (anyone in the U.S.): Alliant, FourLeaf (formerly Bethpage), Connexus, NASA FCU, Service CU, Andrews FCU, DCU, Consumers CU, Affinity Plus, LMCU. Most use a $5 donation or free non-profit membership as the qualifying step.
  2. Geo or employer restricted: BECU (WA), Patelco (CA), SchoolsFirst (CA educators), RBFCU (TX), SECU (NC state), Suncoast (FL), VyStar (FL/GA), Wescom (CA), Mountain America (UT/ID/NV/AZ/NM/MT), Truliant (NC/SC/VA), GTE Financial (FL), Redstone (AL/TN), Knoxville TVA (East TN), Star One (Lockheed/Bay Area), American 1 (south-central MI).
  3. Specialty: Navy Federal (military), First Tech (tech employer or Computer History Museum ~$15/yr), PenFed (now open to anyone).

When all 10 lose to a MYGA

A Multi-Year Guaranteed Annuity (MYGA) is the insurance-industry equivalent of a CD: locked rate, locked term, principal-protected, backed by an A-rated carrier and your state's guaranty association. At the 5-year term, A-rated MYGAs paid 5.80-6.00% on September 24, 2026 (AnnuityRateWatch), well above the credit union 5-year rates we re-checked (FourLeaf 4.15%, Navy Federal 3.85%).

Math at $250,000 over 5 years (simple annual compounding):

MYGAs are tax-deferred (interest isn't taxed until withdrawal); share certificates are taxed annually as ordinary income. For taxable retirement money you don't plan to touch for 5+ years, the MYGA usually wins on both pre-tax and after-tax math. The trade-off: MYGAs have a surrender schedule (usually 5-10 years), while share certificates have shorter penalty periods. See CD vs MYGA Comparison.


Practical strategy: how to actually use this ranking

  1. Decide your term first. 6-12 months? Top of the table at the 1-yr column. 3-5 years? Run the MYGA comparison before locking the CU.
  2. Pick a CU you can actually join. Open-eligibility CUs at the top of the list are usually the right starting point.
  3. Don't chase 5 basis points. The difference between Alliant (#1) and Andrews (#7) on a 1-year $50,000 CD is about $50 over the term. Not worth opening another account for.
  4. Diversify above $250K. Split across two CUs (or one CU and one bank, or one CU and one MYGA) to extend NCUA / FDIC / state-guaranty coverage.
  5. Set a maturity calendar reminder. Auto-renewal at the posted rate is usually below the promotional or jumbo rate available if you re-shop at maturity.

FAQ, Best credit union CD rates 2026

Which credit union has the absolute highest CD rate right now?

Among the credit unions we re-checked on September 24-25, 2026, Navy Federal paid 4.05% ($1K) to 4.10% ($100K) on 12-month certificates (members only; a $50-minimum 12-month special paid 4.35% with checking and direct deposit, $3,000 cap), and FourLeaf FCU (formerly Bethpage) paid 4.00% on a 13-month certificate but only 1.25% on its standard 12-month. The top nationally available bank CDs paid 4.35-4.50% (DepositAccounts, September 25, 2026). Alliant and the other CUs below were not re-checked. Some restricted-membership CUs may pay slightly higher promotional rates on specific terms, check each CU's site directly before funding.

Are credit union CDs really safer than bank CDs?

They're equally safe. NCUA insures federally chartered credit unions to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category, the same coverage limit and federal backing as FDIC for banks. In 50+ years, no depositor has lost insured funds at an NCUA-insured CU.

Which credit union is easiest to join from anywhere in the U.S.?

FourLeaf Federal Credit Union (formerly Bethpage FCU) is the easiest, just open a $5 savings account, no donation required. Runner-up: Alliant ($5 donation to Foster Care to Success, which Alliant pays for you). All open-eligibility CUs on this ranking can be joined in 10-15 minutes online.

Why do credit unions usually pay higher CD rates than banks?

Credit unions are non-profit, member-owned cooperatives. Profits get returned to members in the form of better deposit rates, lower loan rates, and lower fees, instead of going to shareholders. Banks have to satisfy outside shareholders first; CUs only have to satisfy members.

What's the catch with membership 'workarounds'?

There isn't one. Sponsor-organization or donation-based Associate Memberships are explicitly built into the credit union's bylaws and approved by the NCUA. Once you're an Associate Member, you have the same access to accounts, certificates, and rates as direct-eligibility members. The donations are real; they support real non-profits.

Should I just open CDs at all 10 of these CUs?

No. Concentrate at 2-3 to keep account management manageable. Use multiple CUs primarily to extend NCUA insurance coverage beyond $250K, not as a strategy. Pick the best rate at your term, plus a backup that you also qualify for.

When does a MYGA still beat the best CU CD?

At terms of 5 years or longer. A-rated 5-year MYGAs paid 5.80-6.00% on September 24, 2026 (AnnuityRateWatch), versus 4.15% at FourLeaf FCU (60-month, September 25, 2026) and 3.85% at Navy Federal (5-year, $1K). That's roughly a 165-215 bp spread. Add the tax-deferral benefit, and the MYGA usually wins on both pre-tax and after-tax math. See [CD vs MYGA Comparison](/cd-reviews/cd-vs-myga-comparison/).


Related reading


Hans Goldstein, NPN 20602398

See the MYGA option alongside the top 3 CUs

Hans Goldstein, independent licensed insurance producer.

Before you open at the top-ranked CU, see what an A-rated MYGA pays at the same term. Often 100-150 basis points higher with tax deferral built in.

Send your details and you'll get a written four-way: top 3 CUs from this ranking plus the best MYGA at your chosen term, with end-of-term math at your actual deposit amount. We’ll email it to you.

Hans Goldstein, EA
Admitted to practice before the IRS

Rather talk it through? Or book 15 minutes on Hans’s calendar, or call 213-414-2808.

Hans Goldstein · 213-414-2808 · NPN 20602398, independent licensed insurance producer appointed with multiple A-rated carriers

We’ll email it to you. Hans replies within one business day. Privacy Policy.

Disclosure

This ranking reflects publicly posted credit-union rates and approximate APYs as of 2026-06-27. Share-certificate rates change frequently, confirm current rates directly with each credit union before opening an account. Rankings are based on Hans Goldstein's independent review using publicly available rate sheets; institutional accessibility may vary by individual eligibility. This article is general information for educational purposes; it is not a personalized recommendation, solicitation, or offer of any specific banking or insurance product. All credit unions discussed are NCUA-insured to $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category, the same coverage limit and federal backing as FDIC. Hans Goldstein is an independent licensed insurance producer (NPN 20602398) appointed with multiple A-rated annuity carriers; he is not a credit-union employee, broker-dealer, or registered representative, and is not paid by any credit union for this content. MYGA comparisons reference rates from A-rated carriers as of the date stated; carrier rates change monthly.

📞 Call Hans · 213-414-2808
Hans Goldstein Network
hansgoldstein.com (annuity + retirement reviews) goldsteinco.net (§453 SIS · capital gains) RLF (free SS/retirement education)
Email me when rates change Call 213-414-2808

Hans Goldstein is an Enrolled Agent, admitted to practice before the Internal Revenue Service. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the IRS. General education, not tax or legal advice for your situation.