TL;DR: A $1M immediate annuity (SPIA) pays roughly $5,900-$6,400/month for a 65-year-old male, single-life. At 70: $6,700-$7,200. A $1M MYGA at 5.75% pays $4,792/month interest-only and preserves principal. At $1M deposits, carriers often add premium bonuses of 25-50 basis points that lift effective rates slightly. Split across 3-4 carriers to stay under state guaranty fund caps. Full tables below.
CD vs MYGA, after tax
Rates used: CD 5.00%, the top nationally available 5-year CD (Bankrate, October 14, 2026); change it to the rate you are offered. MYGA 5.95%, the best A-rated rate we track as of October 13, 2026: Delaware Life Pinnacle Plus 5-year (AM Best A-, negative outlook, 7/31/2026), $100,000 and up, effective October 6, 2026 (Delaware Life rate sheet).
| CD, interest taxed every year | $121,081 |
|---|---|
| MYGA, tax-deferred, before tax | $133,507 |
| MYGA after paying tax on all the interest at withdrawal | $126,136 |
| Tax deferral alone adds about | $674 |
| MYGA ahead of the CD, after tax | $5,055 |
Assumes 22% federal and 0% state income tax, no withdrawals, rates held for the whole term. MYGA interest is taxed as ordinary income when you withdraw it, not as capital gains. Gains taken before age 59 1/2 can owe a 10% IRS penalty, and cashing out early can cost a surrender charge. In an IRA both grow tax-deferred, so the edge there is the rate alone. Bank and credit union deposits are FDIC or NCUA insured up to the limits; a MYGA is backed by the issuing insurer's claims-paying ability and your state's guaranty association up to its limits, not the FDIC. General education, not tax, legal or financial advice.
| Age | Male | Female |
|---|---|---|
| 60 | $5,400-$5,900 | $5,100-$5,600 |
| 62 | $5,600-$6,100 | $5,300-$5,800 |
| 65 | $5,900-$6,400 | $5,600-$6,100 |
| 67 | $6,100-$6,600 | $5,800-$6,300 |
| 70 | $6,700-$7,200 | $6,400-$6,900 |
| 72 | $7,000-$7,500 | $6,700-$7,200 |
| 75 | $7,600-$8,200 | $7,100-$7,700 |
| 78 | $8,300-$8,900 | $7,800-$8,400 |
| 80 | $8,800-$9,500 | $8,300-$9,000 |
| Age | Male (cash refund) | Female (cash refund) |
|---|---|---|
| 65 | $5,550-$6,050 | $5,300-$5,800 |
| 70 | $6,200-$6,700 | $5,950-$6,450 |
| 75 | $7,000-$7,600 | $6,650-$7,200 |
| 80 | $7,950-$8,650 | $7,600-$8,250 |
| Age | Male (10 yr certain) | Female (10 yr certain) |
|---|---|---|
| 65 | $5,750-$6,250 | $5,550-$6,000 |
| 70 | $6,400-$6,900 | $6,200-$6,650 |
| 75 | $7,150-$7,700 | $6,850-$7,350 |
Longer period-certain options are popular at HNW levels because the residual goes to heirs if you die early. Payouts drop further.
| Age | Male (20 yr certain) | Female (20 yr certain) |
|---|---|---|
| 65 | $5,450-$5,900 | $5,350-$5,800 |
| 70 | $5,900-$6,350 | $5,800-$6,250 |
| 75 | $6,250-$6,700 | $6,150-$6,600 |
| Joint ages | Joint 100% survivor |
|---|---|
| 60 / 58 | $4,650-$5,100 |
| 65 / 63 | $5,100-$5,550 |
| 70 / 68 | $5,700-$6,150 |
| 75 / 73 | $6,500-$7,000 |
| 80 / 78 | $7,450-$8,000 |
Send your email and I'll send what it really guarantees, what the surrender schedule costs you, and the two or three carriers paying more for the same guarantee. If it's already a good fit, I'll tell you that.
We’ll email it to you. Hans reads every one himself and replies within one business day. Hans Goldstein · NPN 20602398.
Rather talk it through? Or book 15 minutes on Hans’s calendar.
| Joint ages | Both alive | Survivor only |
|---|---|---|
| 65 / 63 | $5,450-$5,950 | $2,725-$2,975 |
| 70 / 68 | $6,150-$6,700 | $3,075-$3,350 |
| 75 / 73 | $7,000-$7,600 | $3,500-$3,800 |
| Purchase age / start age | Male monthly payout | Female monthly payout |
|---|---|---|
| 65 → 80 | $17,500-$19,500 | $16,200-$18,000 |
| 65 → 85 | $26,500-$29,500 | $24,000-$27,000 |
| 60 → 80 | $21,500-$24,000 | $19,800-$22,000 |
At $1M deposit, carriers often offer rates 15-30 basis points above the standard shelf rate due to volume tiers. Top of the shelf in mid-2026 is around 6.00-6.15% for 7-10 year MYGAs.
| Term | Top-of-shelf rate (A-rated) | Monthly interest on $1M | Annual interest |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 years | 5.40-5.60% | $4,500-$4,667 | $54,000-$56,000 |
| 5 years | 5.50-6.05% | $4,833-$5,000 | $58,000-$60,000 |
| 7 years | 5.90-6.15% | $4,917-$5,125 | $59,000-$61,500 |
| 10 years | 5.95-6.20% | $4,958-$5,167 | $59,500-$62,000 |
State insurance guaranty funds cover annuity contracts up to a limit per owner per carrier. The limit is typically $250K to $300K for present value of annuity benefits, $100K-$300K for cash value, depending on state.
A $1M SPIA at one carrier is well over the typical guaranty cap. If you want full guaranty coverage, split across 3-5 carriers:
Or: accept that at $1M, the AM Best A+ rating is your primary defense and the guaranty fund is a secondary backstop. Most HNW SPIA buyers do a mix: large positions at A+ carriers, smaller positions at A carriers for diversification.
At $250K+, many carriers offer 1-3% premium bonuses (added to your account value at issue). These come with their own recapture schedule and don't always increase the SPIA payout (recapture-on-surrender, not yield enhancement).
Some carriers offer "advisory" or "no-commission" annuity products distributed through RIAs. These have lower internal costs but require a fee-based RIA relationship. Useful at HNW where the RIA fee is already being paid.
For HNW investors ($1M+ minimum, accredited only), PPVA structures wrap hedge fund allocations in tax-deferred insurance contracts. Very specialized; only relevant if you have substantial alternative investment exposure.
Annuity death benefits are included in the gross estate (no step-up like other assets). At $1M of annuity value, this can matter for estate planning. ILITs (irrevocable life insurance trusts) and other structures are often paired with HNW annuity ownership.
At HNW scale, phasing is almost always right:
Same per-dollar rate at top carriers; carriers don't penalize you for splitting. The split is purely about state guaranty fund coverage.
Almost always several smaller ones, for: (a) guaranty fund coverage, (b) diversification of carrier risk, (c) ability to time-diversify rate locks across months.
No. Annuity rates are set by carrier; there's no negotiation. Premium bonuses and rate tiers are pre-published. The 'negotiation' is in product selection. An independent producer compares shelves and picks the carrier with the highest rate that week.
Yes, but the income remains taxable to the annuitant. Gifting the underlying contract is more complex and triggers acceleration of basis in many cases. Consult tax counsel.
Closest analog is a Private Placement Variable Annuity (PPVA) wrapping a custom portfolio. Available only to accredited investors at $1M+ minimums.
The taxable portion of non-qualified annuity income can be subject to the 3.8% Net Investment Income Tax if your MAGI exceeds the threshold. IRA-funded annuity income is not subject to NIIT (it's ordinary retirement income).
Reasonable question. PE-owned carriers have grown rapidly and use different investment strategies than legacy mutuals. AM Best ratings reflect this in some cases. For HNW positions, splitting between mutual (NYL, MassMutual) and PE-backed (Athene) is a common diversification.
Yes, including partial 1035 exchanges. Useful for moving from a high-fee VA into a low-fee MYGA or no-rider FIA. The cost basis carries over.
Talk to Hans Goldstein, a licensed independent insurance producer.
I'll pull live quotes from 5 A-rated carriers, structure the carrier diversification to stay under state guaranty caps, and model the SPIA-vs-MYGA-vs-DIA mix. Independent, no carrier preference, no product pitch.
Send your details. Within one business day you'll get a written review of your situation, side-by-side comparisons against alternatives, and a 15-minute call if you want one.
Rather talk it through? Or book 15 minutes on Hans’s calendar, or call 213-414-2808.
📞 Hans Goldstein · 213-414-2808 · NPN 20602398, independent licensed insurance producer appointed with multiple A-rated carriers
We’ll email it to you. Hans replies within one business day. Privacy Policy.
This article reflects publicly available product materials and approximate rates as of the date stated above. Annuity rates, caps, participation rates, payout factors, crediting methods, and tax rules change frequently. Confirm current figures in the latest carrier disclosure and the contract before you buy. This article is general information for educational purposes; it is not a personalized recommendation, solicitation, or offer of any specific product, nor is it tax or legal advice. Hans Goldstein is an independent licensed insurance producer (NPN 20602398) appointed with multiple A-rated carriers across the annuity and long-term care insurance market; specific appointment status with any carrier discussed may vary, and discussion of a carrier is not an endorsement or representation of carrier appointment. No compensation has been received from any carrier in connection with the publication of this article. Always read the actual contract and consult a licensed advisor and a CPA or tax attorney before purchasing any annuity or making rollover decisions. Annuities are long-term contracts with surrender charges; they are not suitable for funds you may need before the end of the surrender period. AM Best ratings, payout factors, and tax treatment are subject to change. References to the TSP, FERS, CSRS, OPM, USPS, Social Security, IRMAA, WEP/GPO, IRC §72, §453, and §1035 reflect rules as of 2026 and are subject to change.
Hans Goldstein is an Enrolled Agent, admitted to practice before the Internal Revenue Service. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the IRS. General education, not tax or legal advice for your situation.