TL;DR: For pure tax-deferred growth, MYGAs win the 3-7 year horizon with locked rates of 5.5-7.65% (carrier rating tradeoffs apply). FIAs win the 10+ year horizon. The 0% floor compounds across decades, and market participation captures upside that MYGA fixed rates can't. VAs rarely justify their fee load. The top 5 entries on this list are MYGAs; positions #6-12 are accumulation FIAs.
The best MYGA, CD and savings rates change every few weeks. Get a short email when a rate on this page changes.
We’ll email you when a rate on this page changes. Hans Goldstein · NPN 20602398.
Rather talk it through? Or book 15 minutes on Hans’s calendar.
CD vs MYGA, after tax
Rates used: CD 5.00%, the top nationally available 5-year CD (Bankrate, October 14, 2026); change it to the rate you are offered. MYGA 5.95%, the best A-rated rate we track as of October 13, 2026: Delaware Life Pinnacle Plus 5-year (AM Best A-, negative outlook, 7/31/2026), $100,000 and up, effective October 6, 2026 (Delaware Life rate sheet).
| CD, interest taxed every year | $121,081 |
|---|---|
| MYGA, tax-deferred, before tax | $133,507 |
| MYGA after paying tax on all the interest at withdrawal | $126,136 |
| Tax deferral alone adds about | $674 |
| MYGA ahead of the CD, after tax | $5,055 |
Assumes 22% federal and 0% state income tax, no withdrawals, rates held for the whole term. MYGA interest is taxed as ordinary income when you withdraw it, not as capital gains. Gains taken before age 59 1/2 can owe a 10% IRS penalty, and cashing out early can cost a surrender charge. In an IRA both grow tax-deferred, so the edge there is the rate alone. Bank and credit union deposits are FDIC or NCUA insured up to the limits; a MYGA is backed by the issuing insurer's claims-paying ability and your state's guaranty association up to its limits, not the FDIC. General education, not tax, legal or financial advice.
The Growth Potential Score (GPS) is a 1-100 framework we built to compare what a contract actually delivers in tax-deferred growth across seven dimensions: current rate/cap competitiveness, historical rate/cap maintenance (renewal integrity), floor protection, premium bonus quality, participation rate and index strategy diversity, tax-deferral structure, and liquidity during accumulation. We explain the full rubric in Growth Potential Score (GPS): Annuity Rankings.
This page is the 12-product ranking that comes out of running the GPS across the 2026 universe.
Rates and caps are mid-2026 declared values; they move weekly (MYGAs) or monthly (FIAs). Confirm at quote.
| # | Product | GPS | Rate / Cap (as of June 2026) | AM Best | One-line why |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wichita National Security 5 MYGA | 88 | 6.25% (5yr) | B+ | Top 5-year MYGA rate in the B+ tier; clean structure. |
| 2 | Atlantic Coast Life Safe Harbor 10 MYGA | 86 (June 2026) | 7.65% (10yr) | C+ (cut 9/22/2026) | Not recommended: AM Best cut the carrier to C+ (Marginal) on 9/22/2026. Score predates the downgrade. |
| 3 | Aspida WealthLock MYGA | 84 | ~6.00% (5yr) | A- | A- with top-tier rate; strong renewal history. |
| 4 | Athene MaxRate MYGA | 82 | ~5.85% (5yr) | A+ | Top MYGA carrier rating; fair rate; consistent renewals. |
| 5 | F&G Guarantee Platinum MYGA | 80 | ~5.75% (5yr) | A | A-rated; solid rate; widely available. |
| 6 | Athene Performance Elite 15 Plus FIA | 78 | Cap ~8.5% (S&P 1yr P2P) | A+ | Top accumulation FIA; A+ carrier. |
| 7 | SILAC Denali 14 FIA | 76 | Cap ~10.25% | B | Highest cap in market. B-rating caveat. |
| 8 | F&G Prosperity Elite 14 FIA | 74 | Cap ~9.0% | A | Best cap among A-rated FIAs in the long-duration class. |
| 9 | Allianz Accumulation Advantage FIA | 72 | Cap ~8.0% | A+ | A+; cleanest renewal history in the Allianz lineup. |
| 10 | Symetra Edge FIA | 70 | Cap ~7.75% | A | Top caps in A-rated mid-duration tier. |
| 11 | Nationwide New Heights FIA | 68 | Cap ~7.5% | A+ | A+; solid accumulation FIA; volatility-controlled indices. |
| 12 | Lincoln OptiBlend 10 FIA | 66 | Cap ~7.25% | A+/AA- | Multi-strategy FIA; balanced cap + participation. |
Wichita National's Security 5 MYGA is the highest-rate B+ MYGA in the market. The 6.25% locked rate over 5 years compounds to roughly 35.5% of premium at maturity, guaranteed and tax-deferred. The B+ rating is a step below A-rated carriers; the rate premium reflects the rating gap.
For buyers within state guaranty fund coverage (typically $250-$300K per owner per carrier), the rating-vs-rate trade-off is reasonable. For placements above guaranty fund coverage, the rating gap matters more and we typically recommend splitting across multiple carriers or stepping up to A-rated.
The IRR over 5 years assuming reinvestment of accumulated value at maturity into a similar 5-year contract: roughly 6.25% annualized (vs roughly 5.85% for the A+ Athene MaxRate at #4). The 40bp rate premium = ~$1,000/year on a $250K placement.
Not recommended (updated September 28, 2026). Atlantic Coast Life's Safe Harbor 10 MYGA at 7.65% was the highest declared MYGA rate in June 2026, and this GPS score was set then. On September 22, 2026 AM Best downgraded Atlantic Coast Life to C+ (Marginal) from B (Fair) and kept the rating under review with negative implications, citing weak balance sheet strength, marginal operating performance and a rehabilitation petition filed by the South Carolina Department of Insurance (AM Best press release, 9/22/2026). Hans no longer recommends this product for new money.
See our full review at Atlantic Coast Life Safe Harbor 10 Review.
Aspida WealthLock is the sweet-spot MYGA for buyers who want A-rated carrier strength with top-of-market rates. A- is one notch below A and two notches below A+, but Aspida's renewal-rate history on legacy MYGA contracts is consistent. The 5-year rate of ~6.00% is meaningfully above the A+ Athene MaxRate.
For non-qualified money in a high-bracket taxpayer, Aspida WealthLock's tax-deferral plus the 6.00% rate makes for a strong combined yield, roughly equivalent to a 7.5-8% taxable yield for a 32% federal bracket investor.
Athene MaxRate is the strongest-carrier MYGA in the universe and our default A+ MYGA recommendation. The 5.85% rate over 5 years compounds to ~33% of premium at maturity. Apollo-backed Athene has been one of the most aggressive A+ carriers on rate over the last 5 years.
For risk-averse buyers who want the top carrier rating without the rate compromise, Athene MaxRate is the answer. We typically recommend a split across MaxRate (for safety) and Aspida (for yield) when total placement exceeds $500K and the buyer wants to diversify carrier exposure within the MYGA bucket.
F&G's Guarantee Platinum is the broker-accessible A-rated MYGA. Rates are competitive across all durations; the carrier has the third-largest MYGA market share in the A-rated universe. Solid choice for buyers who can't access Athene MaxRate or Aspida WealthLock through their producer.
Athene Performance Elite 15 Plus is the top A+ accumulation FIA. The 15-year surrender is longer than most, and the cap is correspondingly higher. The longer surrender period gives the carrier more rate-of-return runway on hedging, which they pass through as a stronger cap.
The cap of ~8.5% on the S&P 500 1-year point-to-point strategy is competitive; multiple alternative strategies are available (volatility-controlled indices, multi-year point-to-point with higher caps). Renewal cap history on this product has been within 12-15% of issue cap across the last 5 years, top quartile for the FIA market.
For the buyer with a 10-15 year accumulation horizon who wants the A+ carrier strength plus competitive index participation plus the 0% floor, Performance Elite is the default recommendation.
SILAC Denali 14 has the highest declared cap in the FIA market: ~10.25% on the S&P 500 1-year point-to-point strategy. The B rating is the major caveat: SILAC is a smaller carrier and the cap premium reflects the rating premium that buyers demand for stepping below A-rated carriers.
For buyers within state guaranty fund coverage who want maximum upside capture with the FIA structure, SILAC Denali is the rate-shopper's pick. We recommend reviewing the renewal-cap history before signing; SILAC is a newer entrant and the long-term renewal pattern is less established than the major carriers.
F&G Prosperity Elite 14 is the highest-cap A-rated FIA in the long-duration class. The 9.0% cap on S&P 1yr P2P beats most A and A+ competitors at the same surrender period. A-rated carrier strength gives this product the edge over higher-cap B-rated alternatives for buyers who want both A-rated safety and competitive index participation.
Allianz Accumulation Advantage is the cleanest accumulation FIA in the Allianz lineup. Note: this is a different product from the income-focused Allianz 222 with PIV; Accumulation Advantage has no income rider and is priced for pure accumulation. Cap of ~8.0%, A+ carrier strength, and the strongest renewal-rate integrity in the Allianz product family.
For Allianz brand-loyal buyers focused on accumulation rather than income, this is the product to compare against Athene Performance Elite.
Symetra Edge is the underrated A-rated FIA. Top caps in the mid-duration class (7-10 year surrender), reasonable rider charges, and consistent renewal-cap history. Less broker-channel marketing than the major carriers; sometimes harder to access. For the buyer who wants a shorter surrender than 14-15 years with A-rated strength and competitive caps, Symetra Edge belongs on the short list.
Nationwide New Heights is the A+ FIA with extensive volatility-controlled index options. Lower S&P 1-year cap than the top accumulation FIAs, but the vol-controlled index strategies offer uncapped participation rates that can outperform in volatile markets. For buyers who want diversified crediting strategies within a single FIA, New Heights is structurally interesting.
Lincoln OptiBlend 10 is the multi-strategy accumulation FIA. Combines a capped S&P strategy, a participation-rate strategy on the BlackRock iBLD index, and a volatility-controlled strategy in a single contract. Buyers can split allocation across strategies. Lower headline cap than the top entries; the strategy diversity is the structural argument.
This is the question every accumulation buyer faces. The honest answer is horizon-dependent.
| Horizon | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| 3-5 years | MYGA almost always | 5-year MYGA at 5.85% A+ compounds to ~33% guaranteed. FIA with 7-8% cap requires three strong index years in five to match. That happens in roughly 50-60% of rolling 5-year windows historically. |
| 6-9 years | Depends | MYGA wins in flat/down markets; FIA wins in strong markets. The 0% floor protects the worst case; the cap limits the best case. |
| 10+ years | FIA usually wins | S&P 500 has finished positive in ~73% of rolling 10-year windows since 1928. FIA captures that upside (subject to cap) with no negative years. Tax deferral compounds. |
| 15+ years | FIA almost always | Index-linked credits with 0% floor have outperformed locked MYGA rates in nearly every rolling 15-year window since 2000. |
The most common GPS question is: "I have $250K, 7-year horizon, want growth with downside protection. MYGA or FIA?" The answer is "both work, the difference is small, pick on what you value." A 7-year MYGA at 5.85% A+ compounds to ~49% growth, guaranteed. A 7-year FIA with ~8% cap delivers a wider distribution of outcomes: ~30-55% growth in average years, ~10-25% in flat years, ~0% in deeply negative index years (the 0% floor saves you), and rare years of 50%+ growth.
If the buyer values knowing the exact dollar at maturity, the MYGA wins on certainty. If the buyer values upside optionality and is willing to accept a possibly lower outcome in flat years, the FIA wins on expected return. For most buyers, we split: ~60% MYGA and ~40% FIA across the same horizon.
Variable annuities used to dominate the accumulation annuity market. They still have a place. For the right buyer (someone who's maxed out their 401(k) and IRA, has high-bracket non-qualified savings, and wants true market exposure within a tax-deferred wrapper), a low-cost VA from Jackson (Perspective II) or Lincoln (ChoicePlus Assurance) can be the right answer.
For most buyers, the fee load (1.0-1.5% M&E + 0.5-2.0% subaccount expenses) eats the tax-deferral benefit relative to a taxable index fund. Vanguard's total-stock-market index fund charges 0.04% annually. A VA charges 30-50x that for the same equity exposure plus an insurance wrapper. The tax deferral has to make up that gap before the VA wins.
For low-bracket retirees, the math rarely works. Capital gains taxed at 0-15% in a taxable account vs ordinary income at 12-22% in a VA when withdrawn. The VA fee load eats the bracket difference. The GPS reflects that: VAs score 50-65 on average, well behind MYGAs and accumulation FIAs.
The exception: high-bracket non-qualified taxpayers (37% federal + state) who want equity exposure without the annual tax drag on dividends and rebalancing. For that buyer, the VA tax deferral can pay for the fee load. We have a separate analysis at Variable Annuity Fee Load Analysis.
If your placement is within state guaranty fund coverage (typically $250-$300K per owner per carrier), the rate premium on a B/B+ carrier is usually worth taking. If your placement exceeds guaranty fund coverage, the rating gap matters more. Split across multiple carriers or step up to A-rated to keep each piece within coverage.
The B rating drops the carrier-strength weight enough to push SILAC below A-rated and A+ rated alternatives even with the higher cap. For buyers comfortable with the carrier risk and staying within guaranty fund coverage, SILAC is the rate play. The GPS reflects both rate and risk; the ranking is the trade-off computed.
Quarterly refresh; interim updates when major rate or cap changes warrant. MYGA rates move weekly; FIA caps move monthly. We re-run the rankings whenever a top-12 product changes more than 25bp on rate or 100bp on cap.
Most A-rated MYGAs allow up to 10% free annual withdrawal (sometimes interest-only, sometimes 10% of account value). Beyond that, surrender charges apply. For buyers who want both growth and current income, a 10% annual interest withdrawal from a 5.85% MYGA covers approximately 100% of the annual interest credit (since the credit is roughly 5.85%, less than the 10% allowance).
Yes. All annuity gains are ordinary income on withdrawal. There's no capital-gains treatment inside an annuity wrapper. This is why the tax-deferral benefit matters most for high-bracket taxpayers and least for low-bracket retirees who would have paid 0-15% capital gains on a taxable index fund anyway.
Withdrawals from any annuity before age 59½ are subject to a 10% federal tax penalty on the gain portion, in addition to ordinary income tax. Exceptions: substantially equal periodic payments (§72(q)), disability, immediate annuitization. Most accumulation annuities are sold to buyers over 50 specifically to manage around this rule.
Yes. A partial §1035 exchange moves a portion of the cash value from one annuity to another carrier with no current tax consequence; the remaining portion stays in the original contract. Useful for diversifying carrier exposure or rebalancing between MYGA and FIA. See 1035 Exchange Rules.
For non-qualified money: MYGA usually wins on after-tax compound growth because interest defers until withdrawal. For qualified (IRA) money: a MYGA inside an IRA has no tax advantage over a CD inside the same IRA. Pick on rate and surrender flexibility. For money that may be needed before the MYGA surrender period ends: CD wins on liquidity. We have side-by-side math at Annuity vs CD Calculator.
Talk to Hans Goldstein, a licensed independent insurance producer.
If a broker has put a MYGA, FIA, or RILA in front of you, get the GPS computed on that specific product before you sign. Most buyers find the product they were pitched scores 10-20 points lower than a comparable contract from a different carrier, and the renewal-cap history doesn't appear anywhere in the agent's materials.
Send your details. Within one business day you'll get a written GPS analysis of your quote, side-by-side against the top-3 alternatives in the same structure, and a 15-minute call if you want one.
Rather talk it through? Or book 15 minutes on Hans’s calendar, or call 213-414-2808.
Hans Goldstein · 213-414-2808 · NPN 20602398, independent licensed insurance producer appointed with multiple A-rated carriers
We’ll email it to you. Hans replies within one business day. Privacy Policy.
This article reflects publicly available product materials and approximate rates, caps, participation rates, and bonuses as of the date stated above. Annuity rates, caps, participation rates, and crediting methods change frequently, often weekly for MYGAs and monthly for FIAs. Confirm current figures in the latest carrier disclosure and the contract before you buy. The Growth Potential Score (GPS) is a proprietary scoring framework developed by Hans Goldstein for informational and comparative purposes; it is not endorsed by, affiliated with, or licensed from any carrier or rating agency. This is general education, not a personal recommendation or an offer of any product. Hans Goldstein is an independent licensed insurance producer (NPN 20602398) appointed with multiple A-rated carriers across the annuity and long-term care insurance market; specific appointment status with any carrier discussed may vary, and discussion of a carrier is not an endorsement or representation of carrier appointment. No compensation has been received from any carrier in connection with the publication of this article. Always read the actual contract and consult a licensed advisor before purchasing any annuity product. Past index performance does not predict future credited interest. Annuities are long-term contracts with surrender charges; they are not suitable for funds you may need before the end of the surrender period. AM Best ratings and tax treatment are subject to change. Tax discussion of IRC §72 and §1035 reflects law as of 2026 and is subject to change.
Hans Goldstein is an Enrolled Agent, admitted to practice before the Internal Revenue Service. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the IRS. General education, not tax or legal advice for your situation.